Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] See Michigan Department of Health and Human Services, Bridges Eligibility Manual 401 (July 2014), p. 5.8 The purchase of a community-spouse annuity that satisfies the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(1)(F) and (G) -a "qualified" community-spouse **279annuity-will not trigger a divestment penalty, because the transfer is for "the sole benefit of" the community spouse. 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) and (ii).

For the purchase of a debt obligation, 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(1)(I) provides, for purposes of the transfer rules, that "the term 'assets' includes funds used to purchase a promissory note, loan, or mortgage," unless the debt instrument: (i) has an actuarially sound repayment term, (ii) is payable in equal installments, and (iii) does not allow for cancellation of the balance upon the death of the lender. 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(1)(I)(i) through (iii).