Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] If words are not defined by statute, we give them their ordinary meaning. The definitions of "sole" and "benefit" are uncontroversial. For example, Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary *598(11th ed.) defines the term "benefit" as "something that promotes well-being" and "useful aid." "Sole" is defined as "having no sharer" and "being the **284only one." Id . Other dictionaries agree. And the statutory text gives us another clue: a payment "for the benefit of" an individual must mean something different than a payment "to" an individual, given Congress's use of both connected by "or" in 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(3)(B) ("to or for the benefit of the [institutionalized] individual") and 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) ("to the individual's spouse or to another for the sole benefit of the individual's spouse") (emphasis added).