Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] The question, then, is not whether the community spouse is free to share the payment with the institutionalized spouse, but whether the payment itself results in a direct benefit to the institutionalized spouse, such as a purchase of goods or services for the institutionalized spouse. Cf. Johnson , 357 F.3d at 408-409.

But there's more to do. As the manual explains, "[w]hen a nonexcluded asset is placed in a trust, a transfer of assets for less than fair market value generally takes place." CMS, State Medicaid Manual , **290§ 3259.6(G), p. 3-3-109.30. That is, the transfer is subject to a divestment penalty. This is because 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(3)(B)(ii) directs that for "any portion of the trust from which ... no payment could under any circumstances be made to the [institutionalized] individual," that portion "shall be considered ... to be assets disposed by the individual for purposes of" the transfer rules.

This point is critical.