Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] Assets making up the principal of such a trust are not automatically considered countable assets for Medicaid eligibility *588determinations. However, the principal of an irrevocable trust may become a resource available to an institutionalized spouse, and thus a countable asset, if the following conditions are met: (1) assets of the institutionalized spouse are used to form the principal of the trust, 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(2)(A) ; (2) the institutionalized spouse, his or her spouse, or one of the other entities listed under 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(2)(A)(i) through (iv) established the trust using a means other than a will; and (3) there are "any circumstances under which payment **265from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of" the institutionalized spouse, 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(3)(B)(i).

IV. APPLICATION