Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(2)(B) and (f) ; Blumer , 534 U.S. at 482-483, 122 S.Ct. 962. Available resources in excess of the CSRA will generally disqualify an institutionalized spouse from receiving Medicaid benefits unless they are spent down prior to filing an application. 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(2) ; Blumer , 534 U.S. at 482-483, 122 S.Ct. 962.

Once the amount of the CSRA is determined, a second calculation is required to determine the resources available to the institutionalized spouse for the purpose of determining the institutionalized spouse's initial Medicaid eligibility. 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(2). This calculation is **252based on the resources available to the institutionalized spouse on the day that the institutionalized spouse submits his or her application for Medicaid benefits. "In determining the resources of an institutionalized spouse at the time of application for benefits ..., all the resources held by either the institutionalized spouse, community spouse, or both, shall be considered to be available to the institutionalized spouse" to the extent that they exceed the CSRA. 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(2)(A) and (B) (emphasis added). "[A]fter the month in which an institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for benefits ..., no resources of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse." 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(4). While the MCCA contains provisions governing the treatment of income paid from a trust, see 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(b)(2)(B),13 its general resource allocation provisions are silent with regard to the treatment of assets or resources held by a trust.