Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] This exemption is pivotal to the plaintiffs' Medicaid planning strategy; if the transfers of assets into the SBO trusts are not "for the sole benefit of" the community spouse, then the transfers should incur a divestment penalty.

Congress also provided specific transfer rules for two categories of assets: the purchase of an annuity and the purchase of a promissory note, loan, or mortgage. For annuities, 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(1)(F) provides that "the purchase of an annuity shall be treated as the disposal of an asset for less than fair market value"-that is, a penalized transfer-"unless ... (i) the State is named as the remainder beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the institutionalized individual under this subchapter; or (ii) the State is named as such a beneficiary in the second position after the community spouse or minor or disabled child and is named in the first position if such spouse or a representative of such child disposes of any such remainder for less than fair market value." This provision ensures that if a community-spouse annuitant does not survive the annuity's term, the state agency, rather than a third-party beneficiary or heir (other than a minor or disabled child), will be paid the remaining annuity payments up to the total amount of Medicaid assistance paid