Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] **278See *595Hutcherson v. Arizona Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin. , 667 F.3d 1066, 1070 (CA 9, 2012) ("We will give the plain meaning to the unambiguous language in § 1396p(c)(1)(F)(i), which allows states to reach a deceased community spouse's annuity for costs incurred on behalf of an institutionalized spouse.").

Additionally, 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(1)(G) provides that an annuity "purchased by or on behalf of an annuitant who has applied for medical assistance with respect to nursing facility services" will be treated as an "asset" unless the annuity is purchased with proceeds from certain retirement accounts or the annuity contract is irrevocable and nonassignable, the contract is actuarially sound, and the payments are equal during the term of the annuity.