Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] And because their strategy involves irrevocable trusts, there is no way to unwind the transfer. In short, the majority opinion should not be interpreted as permitting a married Medicaid applicant to shelter and preserve any amount of wealth without restriction, and then immediately receive financial assistance as if she did not have it.

I. MEDICAID BACKGROUND

The federal Medicaid Assistance Program (Medicaid), enacted as Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq . (the Medicaid Act or the Act), is a program through which the federal government shares, along with participating states, the cost of providing financial assistance for medical services to "families with dependent children and [to] aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services ...." 42 U.S.C. 1396-1. State participation in the program is optional.