Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] In addition to interspousal transfers, the Medicaid Act does not penalize a transfer from either spouse to a third party if the transfer is "for the sole benefit of" the Medicaid applicant's spouse (the community spouse). 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) and (ii). Unlike interspousal transfers, however, this exception can have a much greater impact on eligibility, because resources that are "held" by a third party might not be considered countable **277assets for purposes of Medicaid's financial eligibility determination. See 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(2)(A) ("In determining the resources of an institutionalized individual ... [,] except as provided in subparagraph (B) [concerning the CSRA], all the resources held by either the institutionalized spouse, community spouse, or both, shall be considered to be available to the institutionalized spouse ...."). This exemption is pivotal to the plaintiffs' Medicaid planning strategy; if the transfers of assets into the SBO trusts are not "for the sole benefit of" the community spouse, then the transfers should incur a divestment penalty.