Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] Id . at 11. The legal authority for BEM 401 derives from two parts of the federal Medicaid statutes: 42 U.S.C. 1396a and 42 U.S.C. 1396p. See BEM 401 at 17-18. However, additional rules applicable only to institutionalized spouses are described in 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5. These additional rules serve as a starting point for evaluating an institutionalized spouse's eligibility for Medicaid benefits.

1. 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5

When determining an institutionalized spouse's eligibility for Medicaid benefits, a computation of the couple's total joint resources is taken "as of the beginning of the first continuous period of institutionalization, **251" which may or may not be the same month in which one applies for benefits. 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(1)(A). The stated purpose of this first computation is to determine the amount of the "spousal share" allocated to the community spouse. 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(1)(A)(ii). The couple's resources are divided into those that are countable and those that are exempt.12 One-half of the total value of their countable resources "to the extent either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse has an ownership interest" is considered a spousal share. Id . *581"The spousal share allocated to the community spouse qualifies as the [community spouse resource allowance or] CSRA, subject to a ceiling ... indexed for inflation" by Congress.