Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., 931 N.W.2d 571, 503 Mich. 231 (2019)
[…] This review shall include, as a minimum, the determination whether such final decisions ... are authorized by law .... [ Const. 1963, art. 6, § 28.]

The APA provides that, unless a different scope of review is established by law,

the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:
(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.
* * *
(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. [ MCL 24.306(1).]

The APA further instructs that "[t]he court, as appropriate, may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings." MCL 24.306(2).

An administrative agency's interpretation of a statute that it is obligated to execute is entitled to "respectful consideration," but it "cannot conflict with the plain meaning of the statute." In re Rovas Complaint Against SBC Mich. , 482 Mich. 90, 108, 754 N.W.2d 259 (2008).