Bauserman v. Unemployment Ins. Agency, 931 N.W.2d 539, 503 Mich. 169 (2019)
[…] Put together, an event has "giv[en] rise to the cause of action" when that event "origin[ates]" a "basis for suing" and "entitle[s] one person to obtain a remedy in court." In other words, an "event giv[es] rise to a cause of action" when it *546triggers a person's ability to obtain a remedy in court.7 **183With regard to claims seeking monetary relief, we can identify no meaningful distinction between "the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action" in MCL 600.6431(3) and when a claim accrues. MCL 600.5827 provides that a "claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results."8 We have explained that the date of the "wrong" referred to in MCL 600.5827 is " 'the date on which the defendant's breach harmed the plaintiff, as opposed to the date on which defendant breached his duty.' " Frank v. Linkner , 500 Mich. 133, 147, 894 N.W.2d 574 (2017) (citation omitted).