Bauserman v. Unemployment Ins. Agency, 931 N.W.2d 539, 503 Mich. 169 (2019)
[…] Roth , 408 U.S. 564, 576, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972) ("The Fourteenth Amendment's procedural protection of property is a safeguard of the security of interests that a person has already acquired in specific benefits.").

The Agency also argues that this Court's recent decision in Frank v. Linkner supports its argument that plaintiffs' claims accrued upon the denial of process, rather than upon the deprivation of property. In Frank , former employees of defendant ePrize brought an action for member oppression within a limited liability company (LLC) under MCL 450.4515, which provides a cause of action for members of an LLC in which the "acts of the managers or members in control of the [LLC] are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the [LLC] or the member." " '[W]illfully unfair and oppressive conduct' means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member."

**189MCL 450.4515(2).