Smithberg v. Smithberg, 931 N.W.2d 211 (2019)
[…] For the purpose of this section, a fair price for the shares of the withdrawing shareholder must be determined as though the shares were being valued for federal gift tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code."

[¶10] Section 10-06.1-13, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Chapter 10-19.1 is applicable to farming or ranching corporations, which have the powers and privileges and are subject to the duties, restrictions, and liabilities of other business corporations except when inconsistent with the intent of this chapter. This chapter takes precedence in the event of any conflict with the provisions of chapter 10-19.1."

On appeal, the defendants do not attempt to support their previous argument and the district court's ruling that the statutory claims under the Business Corporation Act are barred as a matter of law because of conflict with the Corporate Farm Law.