Smithberg v. Smithberg, 931 N.W.2d 211 (2019)
[…] Consequently, the district court's valuation of Ronald Smithberg's interest in the corporation is reversed. Although the valuation is reversed, we address other issues likely to arise on remand. See, e.g., Nelson v. Nelson , 2018 ND 212, ¶ 16, 917 N.W.2d 479.

A

[¶18] Ronald Smithberg argues the district court erred in refusing to set *218the valuation date of his interest in the corporation as December 31, 2011.

[¶19] Because N.D.C.C. § 10-06.1-26 is silent regarding the date of valuation, the parties agreed and the district court held that N.D.C.C. § 10-19.1-115(4)(a) applied. This statute provides in relevant part that "[t]he purchase price of any shares so sold must be the fair value of the shares as of the date of the commencement of the action or as of another date found equitable by the court." Id.