Mcna Ins. Co. v. Dep't of Tech., 929 N.W.2d 817, 326 Mich. App. 740 (2019)
[…] Petitioner endeavors to distinguish Groves , and similar cases cited by respondent, on the basis that Groves involved parties who sought to invoke the power of the circuit court by bringing a separate action to challenge the procurement decision *820instead of bringing an appeal in the circuit court under MCL 600.631 as petitioner did. MCL 600.631 provides as follows:

An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.

MCR 7.103(A)(3) provides that there is an appeal by right "by an aggrieved party" from "a final order or *745decision of an agency from which an appeal of right to the circuit court is provided by law."

In Federated Ins. Co. v. Oakland Co. Rd.