Ruffenach v. Metro. Council, 929 N.W.2d 452 (2019)
[…] Stat. §§ 179A.01 -.25 (2018). PELRA's purpose is "to promote orderly and constructive relationships between all public employers and their employees," which includes minimizing disputes between public employers and employees and "providing for their resolution." Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(a), (c). To accomplish these aims, PELRA establishes "special rights, responsibilities, procedures, and limitations" intended to "provide for the protection of the rights of the public employee, the public employer, and the public at large." Id. (c)(3). Minn. Stat. § 179A.25 states:

It is the public policy of the state of Minnesota that every public employee should be provided with the right of independent review, by a disinterested person or agency, of any grievance arising out of the interpretation of or adherence to terms and conditions of employment. When such review is not provided under statutory, charter, or ordinance provisions for a civil service or merit system, the governmental agency may provide for such review consistent with the provisions of law or charter. If no other procedure exists for the independent review of such grievances, the employee may present the grievance to the commissioner under procedures established by the commissioner.

Ruffenach argues that the union's decision not to pursue his grievance through arbitration leaves him without a procedure for independent review by a disinterested person or agency, and therefore he is entitled to independent review by BMS under the plain language of section 179A.25. We disagree. "When interpreting a statute, we first look to see whether the statute's language, on its face, is clear or ambiguous. A statute is only ambiguous when the language therein is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl , 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000) (quotation and citation omitted).

*455Minn. Stat. § 179A.25 is unambiguous. Section 179A.25 provides that an independent review is available "[i]f no other procedure exists for the independent review of such grievances...." (Emphasis added.) Based on the plain language of the statute, independent review under "procedures established by the commissioner" is not available unless "no other procedure exists for the independent review." Here, the CBA provided a three-step procedure for the review of grievances, including submission of the grievance to an arbitrator, which satisfies the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 179A.25.

Ruffenach argues that his rights under the CBA are "illusory" because the union has exclusive control over the grievance procedure, in violation of the "Minnesota legislature's declared public policy 'that every public employee should be provided with the right of independent review.' " But Minn. Stat. § 179A.25 and its previous iterations have not been interpreted as providing an unlimited or substantive right of review to every public employee. For example, in Boe v. Polk Cty.