Ruffenach v. Metro. Council, 929 N.W.2d 452 (2019)
[…] ISSUE

Does Minn. Stat. § 179A.25 provide a right of independent review by BMS for a discharged public employee whose union elects not to pursue arbitration of his grievance?

ANALYSIS

Ruffenach challenges BMS's dismissal of his petition, arguing that, because the union declined to pursue arbitration, Minn. Stat. § 179A.25 provides a right to independent review of his grievance by BMS. This presents a question of statutory interpretation, which "is a question of law that we review de novo." J.D. Donovan, Inc. v. Minn. Dep't of Transp. , 878 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Minn. 2016).

Minn. Stat. § 179A.25 is part of the Minnesota Public Employment Labor Relations Act (PELRA), Minn. Stat. §§ 179A.01 -.25 (2018). PELRA's purpose is "to promote orderly and constructive relationships between all public employers and their employees," which includes minimizing disputes between public employers and employees and "providing for their resolution." Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(a), (c). To accomplish these aims, PELRA establishes "special rights, responsibilities, procedures, and limitations" intended to "provide for the protection of the rights of the public employee, the public employer, and the public at large." Id. (c)(3). Minn. Stat. § 179A.25 states: