In re Brennan, 929 N.W.2d 290 (2019)
[…] Section 57 of the Campaign Finance Act, MCL 169.257(1), provides, in part, as follows:

A public body or a person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a).

MCL 169.211(7) defines a "public body" to include "[a]ny other body that is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, if the body exercises governmental or proprietary authority or performs a governmental or proprietary function." The 53rd District Court was created by state authority, MCL 600.8101. In addition, the district court performs a governmental function authorized by Const 1963, Article VI, § 1. Accordingly, the district court is a "public body" within the meaning of the Act.

*314Count VII