In re Brennan, 929 N.W.2d 290 (2019)
[…] On another occasion, Sharpe and Cox, along with Respondent, conducted online research in the courtroom regarding "what kind of swag" would be used at a campaign party. On the basis of Sharpe's and Cox's *313testimony, the Commission concludes that Respondent committed misconduct by allowing her staff to perform campaign tasks during work hours.

The Commission is not persuaded by Respondent's argument that she did not violate Michigan's Campaign Finance Act because she was not "a public body or a person acting for a public body." Section 57 of the Campaign Finance Act, MCL 169.257(1), provides, in part, as follows:

A public body or a person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a).

MCL 169.211(7) defines a "public body" to include "[a]ny other body that is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, if the body exercises governmental or proprietary authority or performs a governmental or proprietary function."