State v. Trammell, 928 N.W.2d 564, 2019 WI 59, 387 Wis. 2d 156 (2019)
[…] Langlois, 2018 WI 73, ¶55, 382 Wis. 2d 414, 913 N.W.2d 812 (quoting § 751.06 ). "The interpretation and application of a statute present questions of law that we review de novo." Id. (citing Estate of Miller v. Storey, 2017 WI 99, ¶25, 378 Wis. 2d 358, 903 N.W.2d 759 ).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Waiver Under Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3)

¶17 We first address whether Trammell waived his objection to the use of Wis JI-Criminal 140 by failing to object to it at the jury instruction and verdict conference, as required by Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3). We begin with the language of § 805.13. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Section 805.13 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.

*171§ 805.13(3). Section 805.13(3) provides no exceptions to the requirement that any objection be made at the jury instruction conference.

¶18 Here, it is undisputed that Trammell's trial counsel listed Wis JI-Criminal 140 as one of Trammell's proposed jury instructions submitted to the circuit court prior to trial. It is further undisputed that the circuit court properly held the jury instruction and verdict conference at the close of evidence and prior to closing arguments. Although circuit courts can and do modify jury instructions, Trammell concedes that at no point did his trial counsel object to the use of Wis JI-Criminal 140 as part of the instructions the circuit court would read to the jury.