*57I. BACKGROUND
[…] *62Coleman, 290 Wis. 2d 352, ¶ 18, 714 N.W.2d 900. Often referred to as the "Great Writ," habeas corpus "indisputably holds an honored position in our jurisprudence." Engle v. Isaac, 456 U.S. 107, 126, 102 S.Ct. 1558, 71 L.Ed.2d 783 (1982). Its roots spring from English common law, and "its availability *486is guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution, the Wisconsin Constitution, and by state and federal statute." State ex rel. Marberry v. Macht, 2003 WI 79, ¶ 22, 262 Wis. 2d 720, 665 N.W.2d 155 (quoting State ex rel. Haas v. McReynolds, 2002 WI 43, ¶ 11, 252 Wis. 2d 133, 643 N.W.2d 771 ); see also State ex rel. L'Minggio v. Gamble, 2003 WI 82, ¶ 17, 263 Wis. 2d 55, 667 N.W.2d 1 ; Wis. Stat. § 782.01(1) ("Every person restrained of personal liberty may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from such restraint subject to [ Wis. Stat. §§] 782.02 and 974.06.").
¶13 The Great Writ constitutes "a bulwark against convictions that violate 'fundamental fairness.' " Engle, 456 U.S. at 126, 102 S.Ct. 1558 (quoted source omitted).