*57I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Coleman, 290 Wis. 2d 352, ¶ 18, 714 N.W.2d 900. Lopez-Quintero's petition alleges that he communicated his desire to seek postconviction relief by indicating his intent "to seek *488postconviction relief" on the Notice of Right to Seek Postconviction Relief form, which his attorney also signed, explicitly acknowledging the attorney's "duty to file the Notice of Intent to Pursue Postconviction Relief."8 See *67Wis. Stat. § 973.18(5) (explaining that "[i]f the defendant desires to pursue postconviction relief, the defendant's trial *68counsel shall file" the notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief). The petition further alleges that he relied on his attorneys to file the notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief, which is a precondition to pursuing an appeal. See Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.30(2)(a)-(b).