I. Did the district court err by determining that Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1, applies to claims relating to DNR-issued groundwater-appropriation permits?
[…] MERA does not define "conduct." A reviewing court therefore considers the dictionary definition to determine the word's ordinary meaning. Shire v. Rosemount, Inc. , 875 N.W.2d 289, 292 (Minn. 2016). "Conduct," as a noun, means "the manner in which a person behaves, especially in a particular place or situation." Oxford Dictionary of English 364 (3d ed. 2010). Another definition is "personal behavior; way of acting; bearing or deportment." Random House Dictionary of the English Language 426 (2d ed. 1987). And another provision of MERA, Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, provides that "[p]ollution, impairment, or destruction" is (1) "any conduct by any person which violates, or is likely to violate, any environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit of the state or any instrumentality, agency, or political subdivision thereof which was issued prior to the date the alleged violation occurred" or (2) "any conduct which materially adversely affects or is likely to materially adversely affect the environment." Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5.
MERA does not further define when conduct is taken "pursuant to" a permit.