I. Did the district court err by determining that Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1, applies to claims relating to DNR-issued groundwater-appropriation permits?
[…] Minn. Stat. § 116B.04(b) ; State by Archabal v. County of Hennepin , 495 N.W.2d 416, 421 (Minn. 1993). The scope of the private right of action under section 116B.03, however, is limited: "[N]o action shall be allowable under this section for conduct taken by a person pursuant to any environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement *360or permit issued by the Pollution Control Agency, Department of Natural Resources, Department of Health or Department of Agriculture." Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1.
A separate provision of MERA, section 116B.10 (captioned "Civil Action Against State"), authorizes a suit in district court challenging the adequacy of "an environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit promulgated or issued by the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof." Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Under section 116B.10, a plaintiff must produce "material evidence" showing that the challenged standard or permit is "inadequate to protect" the state's natural resources. Id. , subd. 2.