I. Did the district court err by determining that Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1, applies to claims relating to DNR-issued groundwater-appropriation permits?
[…] Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 2. Both respondents and appellants concede-and we agree-that the associations and the DNR are "persons" as defined by the statute. Likewise, the municipalities withdrawing groundwater are "persons" under MERA because they are governmental or political subdivisions.
To maintain an action in district court under section 116B.03, a plaintiff must make "a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant has, or is likely to cause the pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, land or other natural resources located within the state." Minn. Stat. § 116B.04(b) ; State by Archabal v. County of Hennepin , 495 N.W.2d 416, 421 (Minn. 1993). The scope of the private right of action under section 116B.03, however, is limited: "[N]o action shall be allowable under this section for conduct taken by a person pursuant to any environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement *360or permit issued by the Pollution Control Agency, Department of Natural Resources, Department of Health or Department of Agriculture." Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1.