I. Did the district court err by determining that Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1, applies to claims relating to DNR-issued groundwater-appropriation permits?
[…] Again, we agree. Interpreting MERA to allow a section 116B.03 action to challenge whether an agency-issued permit adequately protects the state's natural resources puts the district court in the position of substituting its own judgment for that of the agency to which courts ordinarily defer. Moreover, there would seem to be nothing left of section 116B.10 if a district court may exercise jurisdiction over permit-issuing agencies under section 116B.03 to order relief within the scope of the legislature's *361grant of authority to the agency.9
We also observe that section 116B.03, subd. 1, contains a provision that applies here: "[N]o action shall be allowable under this section for conduct taken by a person pursuant to any ... permit issued by ... the Department of Natural Resources." Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1.
The bar in Minn. Stat. § 116B.03 applies to "conduct" pursuant to a permit. MERA does not define "conduct."