I. Did the district court err by determining that Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1, applies to claims relating to DNR-issued groundwater-appropriation permits?
[…] Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl , 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). Sometimes the meaning of a section only becomes clear when it is read in conjunction with surrounding sections. Id. at 277-78.
Although we think that the plain language of section 116B.03 is sufficient to demonstrate that no action under that section is allowable here, applying the bar to permit-related challenges also makes sense in the overall context of MERA. The unambiguous language in section 116B.03 aligns with the evident legislative intent underlying section 116B.10, which applies when a MERA claim is a challenge to a permit issued by the state or any agency. Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, subd. 1. Section 116B.10 authorizes a civil action in district court for declaratory or equitable relief where "the nature of the action is a challenge to an environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit promulgated or issued by the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof for which the applicable statutory appeal period has elapsed." Id. Here, the nature of respondents' challenge is to permits "promulgated or issued" by the DNR. Despite the appeal period for the permits having elapsed, section 116B.10 provides for a process to remit the parties to the permit-issuing agency for further proceedings.
Under Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, subd. 2, pertaining to a "civil action ... against the state," a plaintiff has "the burden of proving the existence of material evidence showing said inadequacy of said environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit." Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, subd. 2. But, unlike in section 116B.03, under section 116B.10, once a MERA plaintiff makes a prima facie showing of the inadequacy of a permit in protecting the environment, the district court remits to "the state agency or instrumentality that promulgated the environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit which is the subject of the action." Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, subd. 3. Once the case is remitted to the proper administrative agency, that agency is to "institute the appropriate administrative proceedings to consider and make findings and an order on those matters specified in subdivision 2." Id. "In so remitting the parties, the court may grant temporary equitable relief where appropriate to prevent irreparable injury."10 Id. The district court retains jurisdiction to review whether the agency's resulting order is supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
Read together, MERA sections 116B.03 and 116B.10 set out an orderly process for permit-related challenges under Minn.