People v. Williams, 928 N.W.2d 319, 326 Mich. App. 514 (2018)
[…] (e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII, all of the following:
* * *
(ii ) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having the highest crime class, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.

Although this Court recently recognized in dicta that defendant's argument may have merit, see Wines , 323 Mich. App. at 358-359, 916 N.W.2d 855, we need not discuss defendant's argument in any detail. By its terms MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii ) applies to "a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII...." Defendant was sentenced in 1987, and Chapter XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure was not effective until December 15, 1998. 1998 P.A. 317. Defendant was resentenced for his first-degree murder conviction under MCL 769.25a, which is part of Chapter IX of the Code of Criminal Procedure.