Bank v. Mickels, 926 N.W.2d 97, 302 Neb. 1009 (2019)
[…] We agree with this description of consent and conclude it is consistent with informed consent under § 44-2816.

We have not explicitly decided whether informed consent reflecting the receipt of information described in § 44-2816 must be in writing. Generally, statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. Wisner v. Vandelay Investments , 300 Neb. 825, 916 N.W.2d 698 (2018). The statutory language of § 44-2816 is not ambiguous, requiring a patient to receive "information which would ordinarily be provided to the patient under like circumstances by health care providers engaged in a similar practice in the locality or in similar localities." The plain meaning of the language addresses the extent of information to be given.