Bank v. Mickels, 926 N.W.2d 97, 302 Neb. 1009 (2019)
[…] The Banks contend that oral consent alone is not sufficient to satisfy informed consent under § 44-2816 and that the district court erred when, in a modification of pattern jury instruction NJI2d Civ. 12.03, it instructed the jury over objection that "[a] written consent is not required in order for a physician to meet the standard of care." The Banks contend that the modification was contrary to law. We do not agree.

In Nebraska, actions against qualified healthcare providers for failure to obtain informed consent are governed by the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act. § 44-2801 et seq. Section 44-2816 provides:

Informed consent shall mean consent to a procedure based on information which would ordinarily be provided to the patient under like circumstances by health care providers engaged in a similar practice in the locality or in similar localities. Failure to obtain informed consent shall include failure to obtain any express or implied consent for any operation, treatment, or procedure in a case in which a reasonably prudent health care provider in the community or similar communities would have obtained an express or implied consent for such operation, treatment, or procedure under similar circumstances.

*105We have said informed consent concerns a doctor's duty to inform his or her patient of the risks involved in treatment or surgery. Curran v. Buser , 271 Neb. 332, 711 N.W.2d 562 (2006) (citing W. Page Keeton et al., Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts § 32 (5th ed. 1984)).