State v. K.L. (In re J.N.B.), 926 N.W.2d 517, 2019 WI App 8, 385 Wis. 2d 849 (2019)
[…] "[T]he trial court is the ultimate and final arbiter of the credibility of witnesses, and we must accept the trial court's credibility determination." Nicholas C.L. v. Julie R.L. , 2006 WI App 119, ¶23, 293 Wis. 2d 819, 719 N.W.2d 508. The State must make its case by clear and convincing evidence. See Ann M.M. v. Rob S. , 176 Wis. 2d 673, 682, 500 N.W.2d 649 (1993).

¶9 Failure to assume parental responsibility "shall be established by proving that the parent ... [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child." WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a). A substantial parental relationship "means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child." Sec. 48.415(6)(b) (emphasis added). When the fact-finder evaluates whether a person has had such a relationship with the child, the fact-finder may consider such factors including but not limited to "whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [and] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child[.]" Id.

¶10 K.L. argues that the trial court must "look at the actions of K.L. throughout the lives of the children as a whole and not simply since their removal [from the parental home]."