IN RE TRUST KNOWN AS the MAINTENANCE FUND OF the SUNSET MEMORIAL PARK CHAPEL MAUSOLEUM COMPANY OF SCOTTSBLUFF, Nebraska.
[…] The Trust agreement provides that the trustee includes not only "THE GUARDIAN STATE BANK AND TRUST CO., of Alliance, Nebraska ... but also any successor, legal merger, or assignees thereof."

Several portions of the Trust agreement, reflecting compliance with the mausoleum statutes, are relevant to the issues considered at trial. The Trust agreement provides for a "SEPARATE PERPETUAL CARE TRUST" account kept apart from other funds, "to be forever conserved for the perpetual maintenance of [the] mausoleum." See § 12-613. It provided that the principal of the Trust "shall be forever held inviolate as a perpetual trust, by the TRUSTEE." See § 12-616. Income earned from investments "shall be used solely for the general care, maintenance, and embellishment of the mausoleum." The Trust agreement required the Trustee to pay the net income from the Trust semiannually to the "person, firm or corporation, who shall be lawfully in actual possession, management, and operation of said mausoleum at the time a particular semi-annual payment is due."