In re J. L. G., 924 N.W.2d 9 (2018)
[…] We address each issue in turn.

I. The district court erred by concluding that grandmother was ruled out as a placement option.

Grandmother argues that the district court erred in finding that she was not entitled to receive notice of the fully executed adoption agreement because she was previously "ruled out" as a suitable adoptive placement.10 To evaluate this issue we turn to the statute that sets out who is required to receive notice of adoption review hearings, Minnesota Statutes section 260C.607, subdivision 2(5). The statute states:

[Parties entitled to notice include] relatives of the child who have kept the court informed of their whereabouts ... and who have responded to the agency's notice ... indicating a willingness to provide an adoptive home for the child unless the relative has been previously ruled out by the court as a suitable ... permanency resource for the child.

*14Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 2(5) (emphasis added.)

Grandmother contends that for a court to "rule out" a relative there must be an express court order to that effect.