In re J. L. G., 924 N.W.2d 9 (2018)
[…] There, the legislature outlines a list of factors to assist us in discerning legislative intent. One is critical here: the occasion *15and necessity for enacting the law. Minn. Stat. § 645.16(1) (2018). When considering placement options for children in the child protection system, the legislature directed child-placing agencies (consistent with the child's best interests) to consider relatives first. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a)(1)-(2) (2018) (when placing children under the guardianship of the commissioner, the county should consider placement in the following order: "(1) with an individual who is related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption; or (2) with an individual who is an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact"). Given this "relatives first" consideration, we discern that when the legislature required a relative to be "ruled out by the court," it intended that ruling to be explicit.