State v. Howell, 924 N.W.2d 349, 26 Neb. Ct. App. 842 (2019)
[…] Specifically, he argues that he should have been allowed to testify as to the nature of his felony conviction because the evidentiary rule which precludes questions about the particulars of a prior felony conviction "is intended to protect criminal defendants, not the State." Brief for appellant at 35. Upon our review, we affirm the decision of the district court to prohibit Howell's testimony about the specifics of his prior felony conviction.

Neb. Evid. R. 609, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-609 (Reissue 2016), provides in part:

(1) For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from him or established by public record during cross-examination, but only if the crime (a) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted or (b) involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of the punishment.

The Supreme Court has previously held that when a defendant in a criminal case testifies in his own behalf, he is subject to the same rules of cross-examination as any other witness, including rule 609. See State v. Pitts , 212 Neb. 295, 322 N.W.2d 443 (1982).