MCL 554.139 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[…] Our primary goal in interpreting a statute "is to ascertain the legislative intent that may be reasonably inferred from the words expressed in the statute."4 When the statutory language is clear, "we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning expressed."5 The plain language of MCL 554.139 creates two covenants in all residential leases: (1) "[t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties," MCL 554.139(1)(a) ; and (2) that the landlord will "keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease" and "comply with the applicable health and safety laws," MCL 554.139(1)(b).