MCL 554.139 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[…] Plaintiff Mae Hendrix1 slipped and fell on an ice patch that formed when water from a garage downspout pooled and froze on the driveway leading to her garage entrance at the apartment complex where she resided. The parties agree that all of the apartment driveways together constitute a common area, as tenants routinely walked across the adjoining driveways to access their own apartments. Plaintiff sued defendant, the owner of the apartment complex, claiming negligence, common-law premises liability, and a violation of MCL 554.139(1)(a).
MCL 554.139 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenant[']s wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.