Woodring v. Phx. Ins. Co., 923 N.W.2d 607, 325 Mich. App. 108 (2018)
[…] Id . at 448-449, 456, 446 N.W.2d 132. In contrast, it would seem completely unreasonable to conclude that a vehicle that is unambiguously still within *614the flow of traffic but temporarily motionless should be considered a parked vehicle under the no-fault act. Indeed, this Court has explicitly noted that a vehicle stopped at a traffic light does not constitute a "parked vehicle." Bachman v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. , 135 Mich. App. 641, 642-643, 354 N.W.2d 292 (1984).

This Court subsequently applied the definition of "parking" found in MCL 257.38 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, which defines it as " 'standing a vehicle, whether occupied or not, upon a highway, when not loading or unloading except when making necessary repairs.' " United Southern Assurance Co. v. Aetna Life & Cas. Ins. Co. , 189 Mich. App. 485, 489, 474 N.W.2d 131 (1991). This Court further noted that this definition was similar to the dictionary definition, and it opined that parking, standing, and stopping at the edge of a highway were synonymous.