State v. Lagred, 923 N.W.2d 345 (2019)
[…] The jury could agree, therefore, that [the] appellant intended to assault [the victim], but need not agree on whether the assault was accomplished by causing fear or inflicting or attempting to inflict bodily harm.

*353Id. at 512-13 (footnote and citations omitted).

We observe that the relevant charging statutes in Ihle , Pendleton , Hart , and Dalbec are similarly structured. They first state that certain conduct constitutes a crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 ("Whoever does any of the following against a family or household member ... commits an assault[.]"); Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1 ("Whoever, for any of the following purposes, confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person's consent ... is guilty of kidnapping and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2."); Minn.