State v. Lagred, 923 N.W.2d 345 (2019)
[…] We observe that the relevant charging statutes in Ihle , Pendleton , Hart , and Dalbec are similarly structured. They first state that certain conduct constitutes a crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 ("Whoever does any of the following against a family or household member ... commits an assault[.]"); Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1 ("Whoever, for any of the following purposes, confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person's consent ... is guilty of kidnapping and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2."); Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1 ("Whoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2[.]"); Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1 ("A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists.").

Those statutes next list the alternative acts, purposes, or circumstances that result in commission of the crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.2242 (listing two alternative acts); Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1 (listing four alternative purposes); Minn.