State v. Lagred, 923 N.W.2d 345 (2019)
[…] Id. at 739.

Lastly, in State v. Dalbec , this court considered an argument that the district court erred by failing to instruct the jury that it must unanimously agree regarding which of the defendant's acts constituted the charged offense of domestic assault. 789 N.W.2d 508, 510-11 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Dec. 22, 2010). This court found no error, reasoning:

Pendleton , the kidnapping case, provides a useful analysis for distinguishing between elements and means of proving elements. Minn. Stat. § 609.25 (2008), prohibiting the crime of kidnapping, states that "[w]hoever, for any of the following purposes, confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person's consent ... is guilty of kidnapping." Thereafter follows a list of four possible means by which kidnapping can be committed.