State v. Lagred, 923 N.W.2d 345 (2019)
[…] Thereafter follows a list of four possible means by which kidnapping can be committed. As the Pendleton court suggested, the element of the kidnapping offense was the removal of a person from one place to another or confinement, for a criminal purpose; the various purposes are means for committing the act of kidnapping. The wording of the domestic assault statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 (2008), is similar: "Whoever does any of the following against a family or household member ... commits an assault." Thereafter follows alternative means by which an assault may be committed, either by intentionally causing fear of immediate bodily harm or death or by intentionally inflicting or attempting to inflict bodily harm.