State v. Lagred, 923 N.W.2d 345 (2019)
[…] Huber , 877 N.W.2d at 522. If the first three parts of the plain-error doctrine are satisfied, the reviewing court corrects the error only if it "seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings." Id. (quotation omitted). If the reviewing court concludes that any part of the plain-error test is not satisfied, the court need not consider the other parts. State v. Brown , 815 N.W.2d 609, 620 (Minn. 2012).

Lagred was convicted of first-degree aggravated robbery under Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1, which provides, "Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree ...." A robbery occurs if a person,