Brickey v. McCarver, 923 N.W.2d 277 (2019)
[…] This may be a legislative oversight that can be corrected only through the legislative process. This case raises perhaps the most perverse aspect of the Michigan no-fault act: that is, the proposition that a person may drive a motorcycle without insurance and receive no-fault benefits if the person is merely "involved" in an accident with a motor vehicle and sustains injury. This is based on MCL 500.3114(5), which allows "[a] person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident that shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers ...." Further, MCL 500.3135(2)(c) only precludes an award of damages for "a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by [ MCL 500.3101 ] at the time the injury occurred."