State v. Brown, 923 N.W.2d 175, 2019 WI App 1, 385 Wis. 2d 211 (2018)
[…] See McMorris , 58 Wis. 2d at 151 (evidence of the victim's violent character "enlightens the jury on the state of [the defendant's] mind at the time of the affray, and thereby assists them in deciding whether he acted as a reasonably prudent person would under similar beliefs and circumstances"). Brown further argues that the court did not properly weigh the probative value of the evidence against the danger of unfair prejudice. See WIS. STAT. § 904.03 ("Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice ....").

¶39 Neither argument convinces us that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion.