State v. Degorski, 923 N.W.2d 170, 2019 WI App 1, 385 Wis. 2d 211 (2018)
[…] The court also allowed Stefonek's testimony as "foundation" for his investigation.

¶16 On appeal, Degorski argues Stefonek's testimony was hearsay and did not meet the statutory requirements for admission of a prior consistent statement. Hearsay is "an out of court statement ... offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3). A statement is not hearsay, however, if the declarant testifies at trial, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is "[c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive[.]" Sec. 908.01(4)(a)2. (emphasis added).

¶17 Degorski asserts Kevin's statements to Stefonek were inadmissible as prior consistent statements because the defense did not assert that Kevin had recently fabricated his allegations.