People v. Shorter, 922 N.W.2d 628, 324 Mich. App. 529 (2018)
[…] Second, any reliance placed on MCL 600.2163a in Johnson was inapposite because that statute, by its terms, applies only if the witness is a child or a developmentally disabled adult. Johnson noted that this statute grants a trial court the authority to allow a support person or take other action to protect a witness, such as using a screen. Johnson , 315 Mich. App. at 176-177, 889 N.W.2d 513. However, by its terms, MCL 600.2163a limits this authority to cases in which the witness is either "a person under 16 years of age," "a person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability," or a "vulnerable adult." MCL 600.2163(1)(f). The statute defines "developmental disability" as "a condition that is attributable *539to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments...." MCL 600.6123a(1)(c).