State v. M.G. (In re M.W.), 922 N.W.2d 324, 2018 WI App 71, 384 Wis. 2d 633 (2018)
[…] M.G. argues that the trial court improperly employed in the dispositional phase the "substantial parental relationship" test-which is the test required for a finding of failure to assume parental responsibility at the grounds phase. See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a) and (b) (standard for fact-finder is whether parent has "a substantial parental relationship"). He argues that the court failed to apply the correct test for the dispositional phase, the "substantial relationship" test. See WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3) (factors to consider include "[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members").

Legal Principles

¶ 5 The trial court's decision whether to terminate parental rights is discretionary. Gerald O. v. Cindy R. , 203 Wis. 2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855 (Ct. App. 1996).