State v. Allen, 922 N.W.2d 318, 2018 WI App 71, 384 Wis. 2d 633 (2018)
[…] His premise is that the jury should have believed his experts over the State's experts. This amounts to a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the verdicts. "[N]either the admissibility of evidence nor its sufficiency may be challenged [in a JNOV.]" Herro v. DNR , 67 Wis. 2d 407, 413-14, 227 N.W.2d 456 (1975). Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Allen's motion for JNOV.5

B. New Trial in the Interest of Justice

¶ 12 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.35, we may order a new trial in the interest of justice on two grounds: "that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." Allen seeks a new trial on the second ground.

¶ 13 His argument again hinges on his belief that "this is a unique case in that there was so much evidence presented that contradicted the [S]tate's theory of the case."