State v. Rodriguez, 922 N.W.2d 317, 2018 WI App 71, 384 Wis. 2d 632 (2018)
[…] He presented no evidence to support his claim that N.L.'s mother tampered with the underwear. Rodriguez concedes this in his reply brief, but contends that the circuit court nevertheless erred because it decided the motion even though the court was "not aware of any information suggesting that [the tampering allegation] was ... untrue." Rodriguez has this backward. Rodriguez sought pretrial suppression, so it was incumbent on him to make an offer of proof to substantiate his claim that the evidence should be excluded due to tampering. See WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1)(b) (2015-16)2 (a litigant seeking to challenge the circuit court's discretionary ruling excluding evidence must show that "the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer.").

¶ 7 Rodriguez incorrectly believes that the State bore the burden of showing at the motion hearing "that it was improbable that the underwear had been contaminated or tampered with." See B.A.C. v. T.L.G. , 135 Wis. 2d 280, 290, 400 N.W.2d 48 (Ct. App. 1986).