State v. Czysz, 922 N.W.2d 315, 2018 WI App 71, 384 Wis. 2d 632 (2018)
[…] ¶ 15 A defendant seeking a new trial on the basis of newly discovered evidence must establish, among other things, that the evidence was discovered after conviction. State v. Plude , 2008 WI 58, ¶ 32, 310 Wis. 2d 28, 750 N.W.2d 42. Czysz did not meet this basic requirement here. In his postconviction motion, Czysz acknowledged that information regarding Urbainski was known to the defense prior to trial. A belated appreciation of the significance of previously known information is not newly discovered evidence. See Vara v. State , 56 Wis. 2d 390, 394, 202 N.W.2d 10 (1972).

¶ 16 Czysz next contends that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice. He asks for this relief pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.35, which allows this court to reverse a judgment "if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried."

¶ 17 We exercise our discretionary power to grant a new trial infrequently and judiciously. State v. Ray , 166 Wis. 2d 855, 874, 481 N.W.2d 288 (Ct. App. 1992).