State v. Alix, 922 N.W.2d 313, 2018 WI App 71, 384 Wis. 2d 632 (2018)
[…] We therefore turn to the parties' arguments regarding how we should resolve the ambiguity in the order of her consecutive sentences.

¶ 11 Alix argues we should resolve this ambiguity by concluding that she serve her consecutive sentences in the order in which the sentencing court pronounced them. In support of her "order of announcement" argument, she points to WIS. STAT. § 973.15(2m)(b)2., which states:

If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run consecutive to another determinate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the periods of confinement in prison under the sentences consecutively and the terms of extended supervision under the sentences consecutively and in the order in which the sentences have been pronounced.

WIS. STAT. § 973.15(2m)(b)2. (emphasis added).

¶ 12 The State argues that "the most serious and longest sentence" should start the string of consecutive sentences. But the State cites no legal authority to support its position.