State v. Hinkle, 921 N.W.2d 219, 2018 WI App 67, 384 Wis. 2d 612 (2018)
[…] The majority errs by removing the discretion of a judge to individually assess a juvenile on the grounds of "once waived, always waived."

*627¶ 26 Whether to waive a child into adult court is a discretionary act under WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5).1 A circuit court judge, *227"[a]fter considering the criteria" in § 938.18(5), must state its findings as to the criteria on the record and only "if the court determines on the record that there is clear and convincing evidence that is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction" and refer the matter to adult court. Sec. 938.18(6). This statutory procedure is fact-intensive-requiring consideration of the individualized needs of the juvenile, the services that are available in the county's juvenile system, and the needs of the public.