State v. Williams, 920 N.W.2d 868, 26 Neb. Ct. App. 459 (2018)
[…] Alternatively, the State argues that if the district court erred in its requirements, such error was harmless. Finding no error by the district court, we affirm.

Discovery in a criminal case is generally controlled by either a statute or court rule. State v. Henderson , 289 Neb. 271, 854 N.W.2d 616 (2014). Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1912 and 29-1913 (Reissue 2016) set forth specific categories of information possessed by the State which are discoverable by a defendant. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1916 (Reissue 2016) provides in part:

(1) Whenever the court issues an order pursuant to the provisions of sections 29-1912 and 29-1913, the court may condition its order by requiring the defendant to *474grant the prosecution like access to comparable items or information included within the defendant's request which:
(a) Are in the possession, custody, or control of the defendant;
(b) The defendant intends to produce at the trial; and
(c) Are material to the preparation of the prosecution's case.

Williams argues that since he did not request the names of the State's witnesses in his motion for discovery, he was not obligated to disclose any names of witnesses he planned to call. His argument is largely founded on the case of State v. Woods , 255 Neb. 755, 587 N.W.2d 122 (1998).