In re Piland, 920 N.W.2d 403, 324 Mich. App. 337 (2018)
[…] The children were again removed from respondents' custody for failure to comply with the court's order after it was alleged that respondents said that they would not obey the court order and that respondent-father said that "the children are being trained with physical discipline in obeying my words."

The matter was then scheduled for an adjudication trial before a jury. Prior to *406trial, respondents requested a jury instruction based on MCL 722.634, which provides:

A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian. This section shall not preclude a court from ordering the provision of medical services or nonmedical remedial services recognized by state law to a child where the child's health requires it nor does it abrogate the responsibility of a person required to report child abuse or neglect.

Respondents argued that because their defense was based on this statute, the court should provide an instruction reflecting its content. Respondents also argued that their rights under the First Amendment mandated an instruction based on religious liberty.