In re Piland, 920 N.W.2d 403, 324 Mich. App. 337 (2018)
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction.

M.J. Kelly, J., concurred with Shapiro, P.J.

*408I agree with the majority's conclusion that MCL 722.634 of the Child Protection Law (CPL), MCL 722.621 et seq. , applies in child protective proceedings. I write separately because I disagree that this entitles respondents to a jury instruction on MCL 722.634. I believe that the applicability of that instruction to this case remains in the trial court's discretion. See Hill v. Hoig , 258 Mich. App. 538, 540, 672 N.W.2d 531 (2003).

The parties are contesting whether MCL 722.634 is applicable to their upcoming adjudication trial. Whether jurisdiction is proper will be determined by MCL 712A.2(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. ...
* * *
*347(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.1

MCL 722.634 provides as follows:

A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.