In re Piland, 920 N.W.2d 403, 324 Mich. App. 337 (2018)
[…] * * *
*347(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.1

MCL 722.634 provides as follows:

A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian. This section shall not preclude a court from ordering the provision of medical services or nonmedical remedial services recognized by state law to a child where the child's health requires it nor does it abrogate the responsibility of a person required to report child abuse or neglect.

The majority correctly concludes that MCL 722.634 provides a defense in child protective proceedings given its use of the term "negligent parent." I would clarify, however, that MCL 722.634 only applies when there is a question of "neglect."