Dunbar v. Twin Towers Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 920 N.W.2d 1, 26 Neb. Ct. App. 354 (2018)
[…] Brief for appellant at 25. Dunbar points us to case law from several other jurisdictions interpreting various statutory rights to inspect or examine records which he claims supports his argument that the right to examine documents includes the right to copy them. He also points to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712 (Reissue 2014), but that statute pertains to public records and is not applicable here.

However, we need not consider how other states may handle the copying of records for condominium owners when the plain language of § 76-876 requires only that such records be made "reasonably available for examination by any unit owner and his or her authorized agents." Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. Becher v. Becher , 299 Neb. 206, 908 N.W.2d 12 (2018).