Dunbar v. Twin Towers Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 920 N.W.2d 1, 26 Neb. Ct. App. 354 (2018)
[…] Generally, the CPA governs condominium regimes created under a "master deed" before 1984, and the NCA governs those created *363under a "declaration" on or after January 1, 1984. See Twin Towers Condo. Assn. v. Bel Fury Invest. Group , 290 Neb. at 336, 860 N.W.2d at 155. As noted earlier, the Twin *9Towers Condominium was established by a master deed recorded on December 30, 1983; therefore, the CPA is applicable and, as will be discussed, certain statutes under the NCA are also applicable.

Both sets of condominium laws provide for the examination of records. Section 76-816 under the CPA (pre-1984) states, in relevant part:

The board of administrators ... shall keep or cause to be kept a book with a detailed account, in chronological order, of the receipts and expenditures affecting the condominium property regime and its administration and specifying the maintenance and repair expenses of the common elements and all other expenses incurred. Both the book and the vouchers accrediting the entries made thereupon shall be available for examination by any co-owner or any prospective purchaser at convenient hours on working days that shall be set and announced for general knowledge. ... For condominiums created in this state before January 1, 1984, the provision on the records of the administrative body or association in section 76-876 shall apply to the extent necessary in construing the provisions of [§] 76-876 ... which apply to events and circumstances which occur after January 1, 1984.