State v. Pursley, 919 N.W.2d 767 (2018)
[…] State v. Schminkey , 597 N.W.2d 785, 788 (Iowa 1999). "This record, as a whole, must disclose facts to satisfy the elements of the crime." State v. Keene , 630 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Iowa 2001). We must only "be satisfied that the facts support the crime, 'not necessarily that the defendant is guilty.' " Id. (citation omitted). Evidence that the crime was committed by the defendant beyond a reasonable doubt is not necessary. State v. Finney , 834 N.W.2d 46, 62 (Iowa 2013).

Iowa Code section 713.1 (2015) defines the act of burglary as follows: "Any person, having the intent to commit a ... theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, ... commits burglary." Such an act amounts to burglary in the second degree when it is perpetrated "in or upon an occupied structure in which one or more persons are present." Iowa Code § 713.5(1)(b).

Pursley only challenges the intent-to-commit-theft element.