State v. Eatman, 919 N.W.2d 767 (2018)
[…] State v. Polly , 657 N.W.2d 462, 465 (Iowa 2003).

III. Ineffective Assistance

Eatman claims he received ineffective assistance because defense counsel permitted him to plead guilty to possession of a controlled substance (marijuana) with intent to deliver when there was not a factual basis in the record for the plea. He states the record shows he did not intend to sell the marijuana but only intended to share it with his friends. Eatman states there was insufficient evidence to show the appropriate offense was possession with intent to deliver and not an accommodation offense under section 124.410, which occurs if a defendant possesses "one-half ounce or less of marijuana which was not offered for sale ...."

"It is a responsibility of defense counsel to ensure that a client does not plead guilty to a charge for which there is no objective factual basis." State v. Finney , 834 N.W.2d 46, 54 (Iowa 2013).