Borkovec v. Dish Network Corp., 919 N.W.2d 637 (2018)
[…] "A decision is 'irrational' when it is 'not governed by or according to reason.' A decision is 'illogical' when it is 'contrary to or devoid of logic.' A decision is 'unjustifiable' when it has no foundation in fact or reason." Sherwin-Williams Co. v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue , 789 N.W.2d 417, 432 (Iowa 2010) (citations omitted).

III. Determination of Permanency

An injured worker is awarded healing period compensation preceding the award of permanent partial disability benefits. Iowa Code § 85.34(1). The healing period ends when the employee returns to work or "it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of returning to [substantially similar] employment...." Id. However, permanency cannot be decided "until the claimant's disability has stabilized, i.e., when 'it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated.' " Broadlawns Med. Ctr. v.