Borkovec v. Dish Network Corp., 919 N.W.2d 637 (2018)
[…] II. Standard of Review

We review the district court to determine if we would reach the same decision. Gits Mfg. Co. v. Frank , 855 N.W.2d 195, 197 (Iowa 2014). "If we reach the same conclusions, we affirm; otherwise we may reverse." Mike Brooks, Inc. v. House , 843 N.W.2d 885, 889 (Iowa 2014).

The commissioner has been vested with the discretion to make determinations of fact. Id. We are bound by the factual determinations of the commissioner as long as the determination is "supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when the record is viewed as a whole." Iowa Code § 17A.19 (10(f) ) Evidence is substantial when the "quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance." Id .

The commissioner has also been vested with the authority to apply the law to the facts. Drake Univ. v. Davis , 769 N.W.2d 176, 183 (Iowa 2009). An appellate court may reverse the agency's decision if it is found to be "The product of reasoning that is so illogical as to render it wholly irrational." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(i). The court may also reverse if the agency's decision is "Based upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law. ..." Id. § 17A.19(10)(m). "A decision is 'irrational' when it is 'not governed by or according to reason.' A decision is 'illogical' when it is 'contrary to or devoid of logic.' A decision is 'unjustifiable' when it has no foundation in fact or reason." Sherwin-Williams Co. v.