State v. Goad, 919 N.W.2d 636 (2018)
[…] State v. Grandberry , 619 N.W.2d 399, 401 (Iowa 2000).

Goad's contention the district court relied on unproved criminal conduct is without merit. At sentencing, the district court stated it took into consideration Goad's criminal history, including his "controlled substance offense in 2014." Goad contends this was impermissible because he was convicted of possession of drug paraphernalia and not a controlled substances offense. We disagree. The possession of drug paraphernalia is a controlled substance offense. Iowa code section 124.414 criminalizes the use of drug paraphernalia, which is defined as "all equipment, products, or materials of any kind used or attempted to be used in combination with a controlled substance." By its terms, the unlawful possession of paraphernalia involves the possession of an item to be used with a controlled substance. The offense is codified at chapter 124 of the Iowa Code, "Controlled Substances," Division IV, "Offenses and Penalties."