State v. Pinder, 919 N.W.2d 568, 2018 WI 106, 384 Wis. 2d 416 (2018)
[…] To the extent that a document or data might come into existence eventually because of the tracking, it would be created by the Mequon Police Department and is under the Mequon Police Department's control, not Pinder's.

¶38 To the extent that Pinder's argument that a future electronic transmission from a GPS tracking device is "electronic data" under his control as the term *444is used in Wis. Stat. § 968.13(2), the other terms of the statute demonstrate that the term "documents" pertains to documents already in existence and "electronic data" must be considered in context. Section 968.13(2) defines documents to include but is not limited to "books, papers, records, recordings, tapes, photographs, films or computer or electronic data." The canon of noscitur a sociis instructs that "an unclear statutory term should be understood in the same sense as the words immediately surrounding or coupled with it." Wis. Citizens Concerned for Cranes & Doves v.