State v. Pinder, 919 N.W.2d 568, 2018 WI 106, 384 Wis. 2d 416 (2018)
[…] Information subsequently generated from a GPS tracking device is not "property" that can be "seized" at the time the warrant issued. Moreover, it is not "property" that is under the control of Pinder.

¶35 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.13, "Search warrant; property subject to seizure," provides:

*443A search warrant may authorize the seizure of the following: ...
(d) Documents which may constitute evidence of any crime, if probable cause is shown that the documents are under *582the control of a person who is reasonably suspected to be concerned in the commission of that crime under s. 939.05(2).

§ 968.13(1)(d) (emphasis added). Subsection (2) of Wis. Stat. § 968.13 defines documents as including but not limited to, "books, papers, records, recordings, tapes, photographs, films or computer or electronic data." § 968.13(2).

¶36 Pinder argues that GPS warrants authorize the seizure of "[d]ocuments," specifically "electronic data," under Wis. Stat. § 968.13(1)(d). Pinder's argument, however, fails because a document/electronic data is not even in existence at the time the GPS unit is installed. Moreover, this not-yet-created information could not possibly be "under the control of" Pinder so to be seized from him.

¶37 Simply stated, Wis. Stat. § 968.13(1)(d) requires that the property to be seized be "under the control of a person who is reasonably suspected to be concerned in the commission of that crime." GPS tracking devices may create data in the future, but that data is not under the control of Pinder.