Noll v. Iowa Dist. Court for Muscatine Cnty., 919 N.W.2d 232 (2018)
[…] Id.

We find the plain and ordinary meaning of the words used in sections 321J.2(5), 902.8, and 902.9 articulate a legislative intent that the court should not have sentenced Noll as a habitual offender. Section 902.9 states its sentencing scheme does not apply if the statute under which the court is sentencing the person prescribes the maximum sentence for that felony. Iowa Code § 902.9. Section 321J.2(5) prescribes the maximum sentence for OWI, third offense, as "an indeterminate term not to exceed five years, with a mandatory minimum term of thirty days." Id . § 321J.2(5)(a ). It also follows that because the court should not have sentenced Noll as a habitual offender, he could not be subject to the minimum sentence in section 902.8. See id. § 902.8 ("A person sentenced as an habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years." (Emphasis added.)).

This plain language interpretation is also consistent with the legislative history of section 321J.2(5).