Noll v. Iowa Dist. Court for Muscatine Cnty., 919 N.W.2d 232 (2018)
[…] Id . § 321J.2(5)(a ). It also follows that because the court should not have sentenced Noll as a habitual offender, he could not be subject to the minimum sentence in section 902.8. See id. § 902.8 ("A person sentenced as an habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years." (Emphasis added.)).

This plain language interpretation is also consistent with the legislative history of section 321J.2(5). In 2002, the legislature amended section 321J.2(5) -then section 321J.2(2)(c ) -to provide the penalty for OWI, third, and subsequent offenses as "commit[ment] to the custody of the director of the department of corrections for an indeterminate term not to exceed five years, [with] a mandatory minimum term of thirty days." 2002 Iowa Acts ch. 1042, § 1 (codified at Iowa Code § 321J.2(2)(c ) (2003)). Prior to this amendment, section 321J.2 classified and provided the penalty for OWI, third offense, as,