In re Qwest Corp., 918 N.W.2d 578 (2018)
[…] Instead, the statute applies to routine crossings that even BNSF may concede are not preempted by the ICCTA. But it also applies to more extraordinary crossings and parallelings that may interfere with railroad operations or impose undue safety risks and therefore can be preempted. Accordingly, we reject BNSF's argument that Minn. Stat. § 237.045 is per se preempted by the ICCTA.

BNSF suggests that Minn. Stat. § 237.045 is also preempted under an as-applied analysis. But it does not undertake any analysis to explain how the application of Minn. Stat. § 237.045 in this case-to allow CenturyLink to lay 206 feet of line under BNSF's right-of-way-impedes rail operations or poses an undue safety risk. Indeed, Minn. Stat. § 237.045 allowed BNSF to object to the proposed line "due to the proposal being a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way," and BNSF made no such objection. Accordingly, we conclude that BNSF has not demonstrated that the application of Minn. Stat. § 237.045 in this case is preempted by the ICCTA under an as-applied analysis. See Williams v.