In re Qwest Corp., 918 N.W.2d 578 (2018)
[…] Stat. § 237.04(b) authorizing MnDOC to make a just-compensation determination based on diminution in value in proceedings under that statute.

The assertion that Minn. Stat. § 237.04 provides an avenue for a railroad to seek just compensation based on diminution in value is also unpersuasive. Minnesota Statutes section 237.04(b) authorizes MnDOC to determine a just and reasonable charge upon request of a utility , but does not authorize railroads to initiate proceedings seeking a just-compensation determination. A railroad can submit a complaint to MnDOC under Minn. Stat. § 237.04(a)"claiming to be injuriously affected or subjected to hazard by any crossing or paralleling of the lines of any railroad" in response to which MnDOC "shall after a hearing, make such order and prescribe such terms and conditions for the construction, maintenance, and operation of the lines in question as may be just and reasonable." Minn. Stat. § 237.04(a). But construing subpart (a) to allow for a just-compensation determination would render subpart (b) superfluous. See Am. Family Ins. Grp. v.