In re Qwest Corp., 918 N.W.2d 578 (2018)
[…] City of Eagan , 673 N.W.2d 487, 492 (Minn. App. 2003) ("The Minnesota Constitution requires the government to compensate a property owner when it takes the owner's property."), review denied (Minn. Mar. 16, 2004). The MPUC responds that the statute is not unconstitutional because the standard crossing fee is unrelated to just compensation for any taking and section 237.045 does not preclude the utility from initiating condemnation proceedings or the railroad from seeking inverse condemnation. We agree.

Minn. Stat. § 237.045, subd. 6, provides that the standard crossing fee is "in lieu of any license, permit, application processing fee, or any other fee or charge to reimburse the railroad for direct expenses incurred by the railroad as a result of the crossing." (Emphasis added.) And Minn. Stat. 237.045, subd. 11, provides that the statute does not preclude eminent-domain proceedings.