In re Qwest Corp., 918 N.W.2d 578 (2018)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 237.04(b) (establishing administrative review process for crossing fees); 1997 Minn. Laws ch. 123, § 1, at 831 (adopting subpart b of the statute); 2001 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 8, art. 2, § 61, at 2006 (amending subpart b to govern parallelings).1

Under section 237.04, which remains in effect, MnDOC may, upon the request of a utility, determine the just and reasonable charge, based on diminution in land value, that a railroad may charge for a crossing or paralleling of a railroad right-of-way by a cable or line. Minn. Stat. § 237.04(b). A utility may immediately commence construction after filing the request with MnDOC, unless the railroad "asserts in writing that the proposed crossing or paralleling is a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or the current use of the railroad right-of-way." Id. (d). Although section 237.04 allows a utility to request MnDOC to determine a just and reasonable charge based on diminution in value of the railroad's land, the statute also expressly preserves the option of a utility to initiate condemnation proceedings under Minn.