In re Qwest Corp., 918 N.W.2d 578 (2018)
[…] They instead assert that Minn. Stat. § 237.045 is constitutional because the diminution in value caused by cable and wire crossings is de minimus and, to the extent that it is not covered by the $1,250 standard crossing fee, the utility may seek just compensation as an "additional requirement" subject to the MPUC's review under Minn. Stat. § 237.045, subd. 9, or seek a determination of just and reasonable compensation from MnDOC under Minn. Stat. § 237.04. We disagree.

The assertion that Minn. Stat. § 237.045, subd. 9, authorizes a just-compensation determination finds no support in the statute. Importantly, subdivision 6, which provides for the standard crossing fee, provides that "[n]o other fee or charge may be assessed to the utility by the railroad." Minn. Stat. § 237.045, subd. 6. Subdivision 9(a) provides that, "[i]f a railroad imposes additional requirements on a utility for crossing its lines, other than the proposed *584crossing being a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way, the utility may object to one or more of the requirements." Id. , subd. 4(a). The balance of subdivision 9 provides for proceedings before the MPUC to determine whether "special circumstances exist that necessitate additional requirements for the placement of the crossing." Id. , subd. 9(c).