In re Qwest Corp., 918 N.W.2d 578 (2018)
[…] Id. , subd. 6. The utility may begin construction of the facility 35 days after submitting a completed application, "unless the railroad notifies the utility in writing that the proposed crossing or paralleling is a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way." Id. , subd. 5. If the railroad objects *583on those grounds and the parties are unable to resolve the dispute, either party may petition the MPUC for an order resolving the dispute. Id. , subd. 8.

Unlike section 237.04, section 237.045 does not expressly provide a procedure for determining any diminution in value to the railroad's land that will be caused by construction of a facility. But the new statute provides that "[a] utility may elect to undertake a crossing or paralleling under this section or section 237.04" and that "[n]othing in this section impairs the authority of a utility to secure crossing rights by easement through exercise of the power of eminent domain." Id. , subd. 11.

I.

BNSF first argues that the standard crossing fee authorized by Minn.