In re Qwest Corp., 918 N.W.2d 578 (2018)
[…] BNSF first asserts that Minn. Stat. § 237.045 does not apply to parallelings because (a) the statute specifies its application to "crossings," (b) the statute defines a crossing to exclude a longitudinal occupancy, and (c) a paralleling is a longitudinal occupancy. See Minn. Stat. § 237.045, subds. 1(b) (defining crossing), 2 (providing for application of statute to crossings); see also id. , subd. 3(b)-(c) (requiring completion of crossing application and payment of standard crossing fee).

Section 237.045 broadly defines a "crossing" as "a utility facility constructed over, under, or across a railroad right-of-way," but excludes from that definition "longitudinal occupancy of railroad right-of-way." Id. , subd. 1(b).