State v. Comer, 918 N.W.2d 13, 26 Neb. Ct. App. 270 (2018)
[…] Id. at 23. This assertion is inaccurate and does not reflect the actual conclusion of the district court. The court listed a number of services which had been and continued to be available to Comer, but noted that "[i]t is not possible to provide services if the person to be served absconds from the place of service." Ultimately, the court found that "the best interests of [Comer] and security of the public may require that treatment, supervision/detention *19continue beyond [his] majority." *278We note that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204(5) (Reissue 2016) provides:

Except when the defendant is found guilty of a Class IA felony, whenever the defendant was under eighteen years of age at the time he or she committed the crime for which he or she was convicted, the court may, in its discretion, instead of imposing the penalty provided for the crime, make such disposition of the defendant as the court deems proper under the Nebraska Juvenile Code.

Further, individuals in county or district court can be placed on probation with conditions related to the rehabilitation of the offender. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262(2) (Reissue 2016); In re Interest of Steven S ., 299 Neb. 447, 908 N.W.2d 391 (2018).