Wood v. City of Detroit, 917 N.W.2d 709, 323 Mich. App. 416 (2018)
[…] Tovey , 256 Mich.App. 351, 354, 664 N.W.2d 269 (2003), quoting MCL 691.1407(1).1 In order to assert a viable claim against a governmental agency, a plaintiff must plead facts establishing that an exception to governmental immunity applies to his or her claim. Mack v. Detroit , 467 Mich. 186, 198, 649 N.W.2d 47 (2002). Here, Wood asserts that his claim against the City should be allowed to proceed because there is a genuine issue of material fact with regard to whether the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, applies.

Under MCL 691.1405, "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is the owner...." (Emphasis added). In Chandler v. Muskegon Co. , 467 Mich. 315, 316, 652 N.W.2d 224 (2002), our Supreme Court addressed whether the term "operation" included a motor vehicle that was parked so that maintenance could be performed.