Papazian v. Goldberg (In re Mardigian Estate), 917 N.W.2d 325, 502 Mich. 154 (2018)
[…] At the same time, appellants fail even to mention the strong countervailing public policy considerations regarding the decedent's intentions. Our common law and our statutes may be considered the truest indicators of public policy, see id . at 66-68, 648 N.W.2d 602, and that common law and those provisions of EPIC

**179strongly favor the discernment and effectuation of the decedent's intentions. MCL 700.1201(b) (providing that EPIC shall be applied "[t]o discover and make effective a decedent's intent in distribution of the decedent's property"); MCL 700.8201(2)(c) (providing that the MTC shall be applied "[t]o foster certainty in the law so that settlors of trusts will have confidence that their instructions will be carried out as expressed in the terms of the trust"); Kremlick , 417 Mich. at 240, 331 N.W.2d 228 ("A fundamental precept