Papazian v. Goldberg (In re Mardigian Estate), 917 N.W.2d 325, 502 Mich. 154 (2018)
[…] In summary, even when a rebuttable presumption of undue influence has arisen, this Court has held that it does not shift the ultimate burden of proof; rather, that burden always remains with the contestant. This historical framework remains in place today but has now been incorporated through statute rather than existing exclusively in caselaw.

B. EPIC FRAMEWORK

In 1998, the Michigan Legislature enacted EPIC, which became effective April 1, 2000. 1998 PA 386. As **165part of EPIC, the Legislature codified the applicable burdens of proof in will disputes in MCL 700.3407(1), which provides in pertinent part:

All of the following apply in a contested case:
* * *
(c) A contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.
(d) A party has the ultimate burden of persuasion as to a matter with respect to which the party has the initial burden of proof.[5 ]

*334As MCL 700.3407(1) shows, the contestant bears the burden of establishing undue influence and this burden of persuasion remains throughout with the contestant. Notably, there are no exceptions in this regard.