Papazian v. Goldberg (In re Mardigian Estate), 917 N.W.2d 325, 502 Mich. 154 (2018)
[…] See In re Kremlick Estate , 417 Mich. 237, 240, 331 N.W.2d 228 (1983) ("A fundamental precept which governs the judicial review of wills is that the intent of the testator is to be carried out as nearly as possible."); In re Churchill's Estate , 230 Mich. at 155, 203 N.W. 118 ("In the construction of wills the cardinal canon, the guiding polar star, is that the intent of the testator must govern ...."); MCL 700.1201(b) (one of the underlying purposes of EPIC is "[t]o discover and make effective a decedent's intent in distribution of the decedent's property"); MCL 700.8201(2)(c) (one of the underlying purposes and policies of the Michigan Trust Code (MTC), which is set forth as Article VII of EPIC, is "[t]o foster certainty in the law so that settlors of trusts will have confidence that their instructions will be carried out as expressed in the terms