Papazian v. Goldberg (In re Mardigian Estate), 917 N.W.2d 325, 502 Mich. 154 (2018)
[…] Fourth, in specific circumstances in which the Legislature has deemed a disposition inappropriate without regard to the decedent's intent, it has invariably provided for an explicit rule that revokes the ordinary disposition. For example, MCL 700.2803(2)(a)(i ) provides, "The felonious and intentional killing or the conviction of the felon for the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the decedent ... [r]evokes ... [a] [d]isposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer or felon in a governing instrument." See also MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(i ) ("Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, court order, or contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage ... [r]evokes ... [a] disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument ...."). EPIC provides no such rule for circumstances in which an attorney has drafted a will or trust in his or her own favor, and it would be improper for this Court to adopt such a substantive **172rule on its own initiative. Paselli v.