Papazian v. Goldberg (In re Mardigian Estate), 917 N.W.2d 325, 502 Mich. 154 (2018)
[…] Super. 300, 310, 625 A.2d 57 (1993) ("To the extent that the [attorney's] conduct is challenged as unethical **177behavior violative of the Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1.8(c), our Supreme Court has held that enforcement of the Rules of Professional Conduct does not extend itself to allow courts to alter substantive law or to punish an attorney's misconduct.").

IV. REMAINING ISSUES

Independent of the undue-influence analysis, appellants argue that the will and the trust here should be held automatically void because their "purposes" ran contrary to "public policy." MCL 700.7404 provides that "[a] trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve." Furthermore, MCL 700.7410(1) provides that "a trust terminates to the extent ... the purposes of the trust ... are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy." EPIC does not contain any similar provision for wills.