People v. Skinner, 917 N.W.2d 292, 502 Mich. 89 (2018)
[…] In other words, just because some legislative procedural precondition must be satisfied after the jury renders its verdict before a life-without-parole sentence can be imposed does not mean that the facts reflected in the jury verdict alone do not authorize the imposition of a life-without-parole sentence. The critical question is whether additional factual findings have to be made, not whether an additional motion has to be filed.

However, MCL 769.25 requires more than that a motion be filed. It also requires the court to conduct a hearing to consider the Miller factors, MCL 769.25(6), and to "specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed," MCL 769.25(7).