People v. Skinner, 917 N.W.2d 292, 502 Mich. 89 (2018)
[…] MCL 769.25(7), however, requires still more. It requires the court to "specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence **117imposed." Id . Aggravating circumstances, unlike mitigating circumstances, do have the effect of increasing a defendant's sentence. The question at issue here, however, is whether aggravating circumstances increase a defendant's sentence beyond that authorized by the jury's verdict.