State v. Gundy, 915 N.W.2d 757 (2018)
[…] Therefore, the district court did not err by denying Gundy's motion to suppress the evidence found in his home.

III.

Gundy argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict that Gundy is a career offender for purposes of his possession of a controlled-substance conviction because the state did not prove *767that Gundy has five prior convictions. He also asserts that the district court erred because it did not properly instruct the jury at the conclusion of the sentencing trial.

Sufficiency of the Evidence

Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4, authorizes increased sentences for offenders when the crime for which the sentence is imposed is a felony and the jury determines that "the offender has five or more prior felony convictions" and that "the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct." A prior conviction is "a conviction that occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced under this section." Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(c) (2012).