State v. Gundy, 915 N.W.2d 757 (2018)
[…] We review this question of law de novo. See State v. Mauer , 741 N.W.2d 107, 111 (Minn. 2007).

Statutory Interpretation

When interpreting a statute, we first examine the statute to determine whether the statute's words are clear and unambiguous. State v. Rick , 821 N.W.2d 610, 613-14 (Minn. App. 2012), aff'd , 835 N.W.2d 478 (Minn. 2013). If "the legislature's intent is clear from plain and unambiguous statutory language," we look to the plain meaning of the statute without engaging in further statutory construction. Id. at 614 (quotation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(1), prohibits "[a] person 18 years of age or older" from "us[ing] the Internet, a computer, ... or other electronic device capable of electronic data storage or transmission ... with the intent to arouse the sexual desire of any person" to "solicit[ ] a child or someone the person reasonably *763believes is a child to engage in sexual conduct." A "child" is defined as "a person 15 years of age or younger." Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 1(a) (2012).

Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 1(c) (2012) defines "solicit" as "commanding, entreating, or attempting to persuade a specific person in person, by telephone, by letter, or by computerized or other electronic means." The supreme court discussed the meaning of "solicit" in the following passage:

The dictionary definition of "solicit" is "[t]o seek to obtain by persuasion, entreaty, or formal application."