Bureau of Prof'l Licensing v. Butler, 915 N.W.2d 734, 322 Mich. App. 460 (2017)
[…] Northwestern Nat'l Cas. Co. v.Comm'r of Ins. , 231 Mich.App. 483, 488, 586 N.W.2d 563 (1998).

MCL 333.16231 authorizes the issuance of a complaint against a licensee for an alleged violation of MCL 333.16221 ; here, Butler was alleged to have violated MCL 333.16221(b)(x ) and (f). And MCL 333.16231a provides for a hearing on the *737complaint before an examiner. At the hearing, the licensee "may be represented ... by legal counsel," and LARA "shall be represented ... by an assistant attorney general[.]" MCL 333.16231a(4). The examiner "shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 ...." MCL 333.16231a(2). The examiner must "prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee." Id. "In imposing a penalty ..., a disciplinary subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner." MCL 333.16237(1).