Bureau of Prof'l Licensing v. Butler, 915 N.W.2d 734, 322 Mich. App. 460 (2017)
[…] Murphy, P.J.

*462Respondent, Karen Lind Butler, M.D., appeals as of right an order issued by the Michigan Board of Medicine Disciplinary Subcommittee, which accepted and adopted the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in a proposal for decision issued by a hearings examiner following an evidentiary hearing. Butler was previously reprimanded by the Wisconsin Medical Examining Board and failed to timely notify Michigan authorities of the reprimand. The examiner and the subcommittee concluded that Butler violated the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq., under MCL 333.16221(b)(x ) ("[f]inal adverse administrative action by a licensure, registration, disciplinary, or certification board involving the holder of ... a license ... regulated by another state ...") and MCL 333.16221(f) (failure to notify department1 of disciplinary action taken by another state against licensee within 30 days of action).2 The subcommittee fined Butler $500 for the violations.