Bureau of Prof'l Licensing v. Butler, 915 N.W.2d 734, 322 Mich. App. 460 (2017)
[…] At the hearing, the licensee "may be represented ... by legal counsel," and LARA "shall be represented ... by an assistant attorney general[.]" MCL 333.16231a(4). The examiner "shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 ...." MCL 333.16231a(2). The examiner must "prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee." Id. "In imposing a penalty ..., a disciplinary subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner." MCL 333.16237(1). "In reviewing the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner and the record of the hearing, a disciplinary subcommittee may request the hearings examiner to take additional testimony or evidence on a specific issue or may revise the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law as determined necessary by the disciplinary subcommittee, or both." *466MCL 333.16237(3). A disciplinary subcommittee is not permitted to conduct its own investigation or to take its own additional testimony or evidence. Id. MCL 333.16237(4) provides:

If a disciplinary subcommittee finds that a preponderance of the evidence supports the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner indicating that grounds exist for disciplinary action, the disciplinary subcommittee shall impose an appropriate sanction .... If the disciplinary subcommittee finds that a preponderance of the evidence does not support the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner indicating that grounds exist for disciplinary action, the disciplinary subcommittee shall dismiss the complaint. A disciplinary subcommittee shall report final action taken by it in writing to the appropriate board or task force. [Emphasis added.]

When a disciplinary subcommittee finds the existence of one or more of the grounds set forth in MCL 333.16221, the subcommittee "shall impose" a sanction. MCL 333.16226(1) (emphasis added).