Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev., 915 N.W.2d 501 (2018)
[…] *503Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 24(a). Covered employment includes "covered agricultural employment." Id. , subd. 12(b) (2016). Covered agricultural employment includes "agricultural employment," provided that certain other conditions not relevant to this appeal are met. Id. , subd. 11(a). Finally, and most importantly, agricultural employment means "the same as 'agricultural labor' defined under United States Code, title 26, section 3306, subparagraph (k), of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and Code of Federal Regulations, title 26, section 31.3121 (G)-1." Id. , subd. 2(a).

Turning next to the federal statute, agricultural labor is defined in title 26, section 3306, subparagraph (k), as having "the meaning assigned to such term by subsection (g) of section 3121," with an exception not relevant here. 26 U.S.C. § 3306(k) (2012). That assigned meaning includes "all services performed ... on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity."