Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev., 915 N.W.2d 501 (2018)
[…] Section 31.3121(g)-1 does not say that, because visa employees fall within the exclusionary scope of section 31.3121(b)(1)-1, visa employees' services cease to be agricultural labor. Rather, it merely defines what agricultural labor is, and then notes that some agricultural labor will not constitute employment for federal taxation purposes.

Second, our interpretation is confirmed by the fact that the exclusionary language itself indicates that visa employees are still engaging in agricultural labor. Section 31.3121(b)(1)-1(c) indicates services "performed ... by a foreign agricultural worker lawfully admitted to the United States from any foreign country or possession thereof ... on a temporary basis to perform agricultural labor are excepted from employment." (emphasis added). Notably, the same clause in this section that excludes visa employees' labor from the definition of employment nevertheless refers to that labor as agricultural labor.