Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev., 915 N.W.2d 501 (2018)
[…] Id. § 3121(g)(1).

Finally, before proceeding to Svihel's arguments, we turn to the applicable federal regulations. The pertinent section of the Code of Federal Regulations defines agricultural labor as "services of the character described in paragraph (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section." 26 C.F.R. § 31.3121(g)-1(a)(1) (2017). As relevant here, those services include "[t]he raising or harvesting of any ... agricultural or horticultural commodity." Id. § 31.3121(g)-1(b)(1)(iii). The definition also directs readers to section 31.3121(b)(1)-1 for "provisions relating to the exception from employment provided with respect to services performed by certain foreign agricultural workers." Id. § 31.3121(g)-1(a)(3). That section indicates "[s]ervices performed after 1956 by a foreign agricultural worker lawfully admitted to the United States from any foreign country or possession thereof ... on a temporary basis to perform agricultural labor are excepted from employment." Id. § 31.3121(b)(1)-1(c).

With this statutory framework in mind, we turn to whether visa employees' wages are subject to unemployment-insurance taxation under Minnesota law. Our analysis begins, as it must, with the statutes' plain language. See STRIB IV, LLC v.