Dragon v. Cheesecake Factory, 915 N.W.2d 418, 300 Neb. 548 (2018)
[…] The Workers' Compensation Court agreed with the employer's interpretation of § 48-139(4) and entered an order overruling Dragon's motion for a late payment penalty. In doing so, the court relied on this court's analysis in Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Co-op.5

In Holdsworth , the lump-sum settlement payment was made 42 days after the verified release was filed and the employee moved for a 50-percent waiting-time penalty and attorney fees. When Holdsworth was decided, § 48-139 did not have its own late payment penalty provision, so the employee sought penalties under § 48-125 (Reissue 2010). That statute generally authorized a waiting-time penalty for "all delinquent **552payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the compensation court."6 Section 48-125(2) authorized an employee who received a waiting-time penalty, and who also received an award, to recover reasonable attorney fees.