*154¶ 1 This appeal is before us on certification from the court of appeals.
[…] Stat. §§ 343.305(2), 343.305(3)(a), 343.305(4) and 343.305(3)(b).12
a. Wisconsin Stat. §§ 343.305(2) & (3)(a)
¶ 51 The voluntariness of consent by conduct that occurs when a driver commences operation of his vehicle on Wisconsin roadways is unequivocal and constitutionally sufficient when he or she evidences the indicia of intoxication such that there is probable cause to believe he or she is driving under the influence. Stated otherwise, voluntary consent arises through the effect of a driver's conduct in the context of Wisconsin law, Wis. Stat. §§ 343.305(2) and 343.305(3)(a).
¶ 52 Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(2) clearly provides, "[a]ny person who ... drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state ... is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances...." A driver's consent is conditioned on probable cause to believe he or she is intoxicated or has caused serious injury or death. As Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(a) provides, "Upon arrest of a person for violation of s. 346.63(1) [driving while intoxicated], (2m) [underage drinking], or (5) [commercial driver] or ... (2) [causing injury] ... a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine." Therefore, as an initial matter, one consents to search by driving on Wisconsin roadways when one has imbibed sufficient alcohol to support probable cause to arrest.