*154¶ 1 This appeal is before us on certification from the court of appeals.
[…] Helton v. Commonwealth, 299 S.W.3d 555, 559 (Ky. 2009).
¶ 43 As judicial opinions of other states, as well as the United States Supreme Court's prior statements show, "[i]mplied consent is not a second-tier form of consent." Brar, 376 Wis. 2d 685, ¶ 23, 898 N.W.2d 499. Rather, when a driver chooses to operate a vehicle upon Wisconsin's roads, he or she does so charged with knowing the laws of this state. See Byrne v. State, 12 Wis. 577 (*519), 580 (*521) (1860).
¶ 44 Those laws include Wis. Stat. §§ 343.305(2) & (3)(a) that function together. Section 343.305(2) provides that anyone who "drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state ... is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of [alcohol or other prohibited substances], when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer." Section 343.305(3)(a) applies when a driver is arrested based on probable cause to believe that he or she is intoxicated, wherein a driver's conduct completes his or her obligation to give samples of breath, blood or urine.