*154¶ 1 This appeal is before us on certification from the court of appeals.
[…] The choice to drive on Wisconsin roadways and the choice to *164drink or ingest drugs to the point of probable cause to arrest for OWI are voluntary choices.
b. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(4)
¶ 53 Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(4) provides a statutory opportunity to withdraw consent given under §§ 343.305(2) and (3)(a), when an officer has probable cause to arrest the driver. However, civil penalties may follow when consent is withdrawn. Section 343.305(4) provides in relevant part:
You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs ... or you are the operator of a vehicle that was involved in an accident that caused the death of, great bodily harm to, or substantial bodily harm to a person....
This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system.... If you refuse to take any test that this agency requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you will be subject to other penalties. The test results or the fact that you refused testing can be used against you in court.13
It is helpful to keep subsection (4) in mind when discussing Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(b), which is central to this appeal.