*154¶ 1 This appeal is before us on certification from the court of appeals.
[…] c. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(3)(b)
¶ 56 Mitchell was unconscious when his blood was drawn. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(3)(b) addresses blood draws from unconscious persons who have not availed themselves of the statutory opportunity that is provided by § 343.305(4) or otherwise taken steps to withdraw consent. Some who are unconscious have imbibed sufficient alcohol or drugs to render themselves *165unconscious; others may be unconscious due to an injury sustained in an accident. Section 343.305(3)(b) provides in relevant part:
A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent under this subsection, and if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated s. 346.63(1) [driving while intoxicated], (2m) [underage drinking] or (5) [commercial driver] ... [or caused injury] one or more samples specified in par. (a) or (am) may be administered to the person.
¶ 57 The Fourth Amendment question is whether drawing Mitchell's blood while he was unconscious was unreasonable and therefore in violation of Fourth Amendment's prohibitions against unreasonable searches.