People v. Rosa, 913 N.W.2d 392, 322 Mich. App. 726 (2018)
[…] Defendant also contends that the trial court improperly scored OV 4 at 10 points. "Offense Variable 4 concerns psychological *404injury to a victim and directs a sentencing court to assess 10 points if '[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim[.]' " People v. McChester , 310 Mich. App. 354, 356, 873 N.W.2d 646 (2015), quoting MCL 777.34(1)(a) (alterations in original). MCL 777.34(2) requires a court to "[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment" but states that "[i]n making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive."

Here, KR testified in detail about the terror she experienced during the lengthy assault and her fear for the fate of her children, which defendant exploited to increase her suffering. KR testified that she did not call anyone for help that night because she was too afraid to do so.