Ne. Neb. Pub. Power Dist. v. Neb. Pub. Power Dist. (In re Ne. Neb. Pub. Power Dist. ), 912 N.W.2d 884, 300 Neb. 237 (2018)
[…] He testified that the discount was cost based and that it was basically the difference between funding the trust with cash from revenues or funding the trust with borrowed funds. Mancinelli was unaware of any other utility imposing a rate increase for the exclusive purpose of collecting money for an OPEB trust. Although NPPD's situation and solution was unique, he opined that it met the test of being fair, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory.

(b) Discussion

Purchasers contend that the rate structure for 2016 and 2017 violates § 70-655. That statute requires NPPD's board of directors to fix adequate rates that are "fair, reasonable, nondiscriminatory, and so adjusted as in a fair and equitable manner to confer upon and distribute among the users and consumers ... the benefits of a successful and profitable operation and conduct of the business of the district."33 As the party claiming discrimination, purchasers have the burden of proof to establish its existence.34

Purchasers rely on McGinley v.