State v. Rogers, 912 N.W.2d 687 (2018)
[…] Riggs , 865 N.W.2d at 683 (quotation omitted).

We therefore first ask whether the statute's language is ambiguous. State v. Peck , 773 N.W.2d 768, 772 (Minn. 2009). A statute is ambiguous if the language of the statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. Mauer , 741 N.W.2d 107, 111 (Minn. 2007). When determining whether the language of a statute is ambiguous, a court may consider the canons of interpretation listed in Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2016).4 Riggs , 865 N.W.2d at 682. One such canon provides that "words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage." Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1). "Multiple parts of a statute may be read together so as to ascertain whether the statute is ambiguous." Christianson v. Henke , 831 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Minn. 2013). "[W]e do not examine different provisions [of a statute] in isolation." State v.