State v. Rogers, 912 N.W.2d 687 (2018)
[…] In sum, Rogers contends that the plain language of the relevant phrase requires the victim to be present during the burglary, to observe the fashioned article, and to subjectively conclude that it is a dangerous weapon. The phrase does not set forth those requirements. In fact, the phrase does not refer to the presence of the victim. However, subparagraphs (a) and (c) of the same subdivision expressly refer to the presence of another person within or around the burglarized building. Compare *692Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b), with Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (a) & (c) (providing for first-degree burglary if "the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it" or "the burglar assaults a person within the building or on the building's appurtenant property").

We read subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c) together when determining whether the language of section 609.582, subdivision 1, is ambiguous.