State v. Rogers, 912 N.W.2d 687 (2018)
[…] (a) the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building;
(b) the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building, any of the following: a dangerous weapon, any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or an explosive; or
(c) the burglar assaults a person within the building or on the building's appurtenant property.

Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (2014).

Rogers was convicted under subparagraph (b). More specifically, Rogers was convicted based on his possession of an "article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon."3 This phrase is therefore the focus of our analysis.

Rogers argues, "[t]he plain language of the burglary statute requires that the victim reasonably believe the burglar has an article fashioned as a dangerous weapon," raising an issue of statutory interpretation.